Free shipping on all orders over €50,- in Belgium

BLACK FRIDAY | Buy one item get one for FREE!

|
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. PRIOR

LEVELD B.V., with registered office at 3891 Gingelom, Truilingenstraat 17 and with company number 0684.531.077 (hereafter: “LEVELD”) attaches great value and importance to your privacy and the safe processing of your personal data when using the website https://leveld.eu/. We aim to protect the data of the visitors to our website (hereinafter: “Visitors”) as much as possible against loss, leaks, errors, unauthorized access and any other unlawful processing.

 

We will therefore only process your personal data in accordance with the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”) as well as the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

With this Privacy Policy, LEVELD wishes to inform you as a data subject, in the sense of the GDPR, about the processing operations and to provide you with adequate information, among other things, about the types of personal data we collect about you, where we get the data from, how we use the data we collect about you, how long we keep your data, to whom we may provide this information, and your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. 

 

LEVELD wishes to point out that the provision of certain mandatory personal data is a necessary condition for providing our services. In the absence of the aforementioned personal data, the services shall not or only inadequately be able to be offered by LEVELD.

 

Where necessary, we will ask you as a data subject for your informed, free, unambiguous and specific consent to carry out certain processing operations.

 

Our Privacy Policy may be subject to adjustments and changes in the future. These will be made clear in our Privacy Policy. It is therefore up to you to consult this document regularly. Any substantial changes will always be clearly communicated and must be the subject of a new consent, if required.

 

The current statement was last updated on 6/05/2022.

 

 

2. WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?

Data controller(s)  

For the purpose of this privacy statement, which deals with the conclusion of an agreement with LEVELD and the use of https://leveld.eu/, LEVELD shall be regarded as the data controller. Indeed, in this regard, LEVELD alone or in cooperation with others shall determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

You can always reach us by using the contact details below:

LEVELD B.V.

Adress: 3891 Gingelom, Truilingenstraat 17 

Company number: 0684.531.077

E-mail: contact@leveld.eu

Website: https://leveld.eu/

Data controller(s)

In the context of its services to you it may be necessary for LEVELD to provide personal data to third parties.

In order to allow you to make optimal use of the functionalities of the website, it may happen that your personal data are provided to providers of these functionalities. This provision of personal data remains extremely limited to what is necessary for offering these functionalities. You can always be informed about the recipients upon request.

 

3. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data are any data relating to identified or identifiable natural persons. 

An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

4. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED?

LEVELD undertakes to comply with the general legal principles on the processing of personal data when processing them. 

 

In application of the principle of minimum data processing, LEVELD shall only process those data that are strictly necessary for the purposes as defined in this Privacy Policy.

 

A list of categories of personal data that may be processed through your use can be found here:

 

Personal identification data

LEVELD data 

Electronic identification data.

 

 

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

LEVELD processes your personal data to deliver the services requested or received by you in a correct way, as well as to offer the functionalities of the website in a correct and intuitive way and where necessary respond appropriately to your requests. LEVELD also processes your personal data to provide you as a Visitor to the website with a safe, optimal and personalized user experience. 

The processing of personal data of Customers and Visitors is mainly aimed at the following specific purposes:

To allow us to contact you in response to your specific request via the contact form or via e-mail;

To adapt the website to your specific use;

To improve our services;

To answer your questions if you ask them by phone, through the contact form on the website or by e-mail;

To contact you within the framework of a selection and recruitment process;

To allow us to perform statistical analyses;

To prevent fraud and abuse.

 

When using our website, data is also collected for statistical purposes. Such data are necessary to optimize the use of the Website.

The Visitor often provides the personal data to LEVELD itself and can thus exercise a certain control on their correctness and minimization. If certain data should be incorrect or incomplete, LEVELD can decide to suspend certain functionalities in anticipation of the supplementation or correction. 

 

6. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION? 

Your information will only be shared within LEVELD. In principle, your data will not be shared with third parties, unless:

You have given explicit permission for this;

This is necessary for the execution of our activities;

This is necessary to execute the agreement with LEVELD in a proper manner;

We are legally obliged to do so with regard to the government and/or the authorities. 

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes only. 

 

7. TRANSMISSION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)?

Your personal data will be stored exclusively within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

8. YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT 

8.1.Ensuring compliance with the principles relating to the processing of personal data

LEVELD processes your personal data solely:

 

In accordance with the purposes as set out herein, or in a way that is not incompatible with this original purpose;

In a proper, lawful and transparent manner in which the processing is based on the following legal grounds, as appropriate: 

 

Consent: the personal data will be processed following your consent.

Legitimate interest: the personal data may be processed if it is in the legitimate interest of LEVELD as an enterprise, in so far as your personal interests do not outweigh the legitimate interest.

Agreement: the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of the agreement with LEVELD.

Legal obligation: the processing of personal data must be done so that LEVELD can comply with its legal obligations.

 

In a manner proportionate to the intended purpose;

In a proper manner;

In principle, during a period equal to five (5) years after the last activity on the website or five (5) years after execution of the agreement;

In cases stipulated by law, for a period equal to the legal retention period; 

In a way that provides sufficient guarantees against unauthorised access, unlawful processing and/or accidental loss or damage.

 

8.2.Right of access

Any Customer or Visitor who provides sufficient proof of his identity shall have the right to obtain a statement from LEVELD as to whether or not personal data concerning him are processed and, if so, to obtain access to the personal data.

 

You also have the right to obtain information on the processing purposes, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of the personal data, the (criteria to determine) period during which your personal data will be stored and the rights you can exercise in accordance with the GDPR.

 

If you wish to exercise your right of access / rectification / erasure, LEVELD shall act upon this within one (1) month after receipt of the request and only if this right exists on your behalf. The application shall be done by registered mail or by e-mail to: contact@leveld.eu

 

Personal data that are incomplete or inaccurate may be corrected or deleted at any time. You can exercise your right to rectification by providing an additional statement to LEVELD. LEVELD shall do so within one (1) month after receipt of the additional statement. 

 

In addition, you have the right to have your personal data deleted by LEVELD without unreasonable delay. You can only rely on this right in the following cases which LEVELD shall assess:

 

When your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

When you withdraw your consent and no other legal ground exists for the processing;

When you object to the processing and no compelling legitimate grounds exist for the processing;

When the personal data have been processed unlawfully;

When your data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

 

8.3.Right to restrict processing / Right of objection

You have the right to obtain from LEVELD a restriction of processing if one of the elements below applies:

 

You dispute the accuracy of the personal data;

The processing of LEVELD proves to be unlawful and you do not wish to erase the personal data, but you want a restriction of the processing;

LEVELD no longer needs your personal data for the processing purposes, but you still need it for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;

LEVELD shall assess the presence of the grounds for erasure of the personal data and this during this period.

 

You shall in addition have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation. Hereafter, LEVELD shall cease the processing of your personal data, unless LEVELD can provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh your right to object. 

You also have the right not to be subjected to individualized and fully automated decision-making when there are legal consequences attached thereto or when such decision may affect you significantly. However, you can always intervene in such decision-making yourself or request human intervention.

Finally, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection / restriction of processing, LEVELD shall do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request shall be made by registered mail or by e-mail to: contact@leveld.eu

 

8.4.Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to LEVELD in a structured, accessible and machine-readable form. In addition, you have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller when the processing of your personal data is based solely on your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise your right to data portability, LEVELD shall do so within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request shall be made by registered mail or by e-mail to: contact@leveld.eu

 

8.5.Right to be forgotten (erasure) 

Whenever you have rightly requested LEVELD to rectify, delete or process data to a limited extent, LEVELD shall notify any recipient of this personal data, unless this proves impossible or would involve an unreasonable effort. You can also always receive information about these recipients.

 

8.6.Right to withdraw your consent / Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by LEVELD with the competent supervisory authorities.

 

If you wish to withdraw your consent or exercise your right to lodge a complaint, LEVELD shall act upon it within one (1) month after having received the request. The request shall be made by registered mail or by e-mail to: contact@leveld.eu

 

8.7.Right to information and transparency 

In exercising your rights, LEVELD shall always act in compliance with the GDPR and thus provide all information required by the GDPR in a concise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form, which you shall receive in plain language.

 

The deadlines for responding to your requests may be extended in exceptional circumstances, including the complexity / volume of your requests. To that end, LEVELD shall notify you within one (1) month after receipt of your request of this extension and the reasons for it.

 

8.8.Right to lodge a complaint

LEVELD strives to process your data securely and lawfully. If you nevertheless think that something has gone wrong or that your personal data are being processed unlawfully or incorrectly, do not hesitate to contact us by contact@leveld.eu. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, being the Belgian Data Protection Authority: 

Data Protection Authority

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

contact@apd-gba.be

www.dataprotectionauthority.be 

 

9. SAFE PROCESSING

LEVELD recognises that security of personal data is an essential part of data protection. 

Therefore, LEVELD takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised processing or access in order to prevent misuse.

 

10. COOKIES

During the use of the website, so-called “cookies” may be placed on your storage device in order to remember certain choices made by returning visitors or to provide you with certain functionalities.

For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy, available on the website.

 

 

/ / /